Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2010/2011 Sunday Firsts

 

Sept 5th A Bayer League 0-2
Sept 12th H Gordon PH League 0-3
Sept 26th A Acle Rangers Res League 1-2 Mayes
Oct  3rd H Sporting Farmhouse League 5-2 Dyson 3, Doggett 2
Oct 10th A Poringland Res League 7-3 Mayes 2, Dyson 2, Doggett 2, White
Oct 17th H Norman Wand A CCup 3-4 Dyson 2, Waters
Oct 24th H Spixworth League 2-5 Doggett 2
Oct 31st A PL Rangers League 2-3 Doggett, Dyson
Nov 7th H Taverham League 2-3 Steward, Doggett
Nov 21st H Wymondham Rngrs League 3-1 Doggett 2, Dyson
Dec 12th H Poringland Res League 4-1 Luther-Veitch, Doggett, Dyson, Steward
Jan 2nd A Gordon PH League 2-3 Rice, Doggett
Jan 9th A Rose Tavern League 3-2 White 2, Loughlin
Jan 16th A Sporting Farmhouse League 0-4
Jan 23rd A Taverham League 1-4 White
Jan 30th H Rose Tavern League 0-2
Feb 6th H PL Rangers League 0-2
Feb 13th A Spixworth League 0-6
Feb 20th A Ribs Rovers League 1-9 White
March 6th A Wymondham Rngrs League 3-3 Steward, Finney, Doggett
March 13th H Bayer League 1-3 Doggett
April 3rd H Acle Reserves League 1-4 Rice
April 24th H Ribs Rovers League 3-1* Luther-Veitch, Doggett, White
May 8th H Ribs Rovers League 2-0 Rice, Doggett

*- Match abandoned after 69 minutes due to serious injury

 

  P W D L F A  Ps
1 ROSE TAVERN FC 22 17 1 4 53 20 52
2 BAYER FC 22 14 5 3 78 28 47
3 SPIXWORTH SUNDAY 22 13 4 5 63 31 43
4 P.L. RANGERS 22 11 5 6 50 34 38
5 RIBS ROVERS 22 11 3 8 43 35 36
6 ACLE RANGERS RES 22 9 6 7 54 48 33
7 SPORTING FARMHOUSE 22 8 1 13 49 61 25
8 PORINGLAND WANDERERS RES 22 7 3 12 42 57 24
9 WYMONDHAM RANGERS RES 22 5 5 12 38 74 20
10 HETHERSETT ATHLETIC 22 6 1 15 40 67 19
11 THE GORDON P.H. 22 5 4 13 36 70 19
12 TAVERHAM UNITED 22 4 6 12 32 53 18

 

APPEARANCES/GOALS

  APP GOALS
BENFIELD Nick 8  
BROWNBRIDGE Chris 3  
BUFFIN Adam 20  
COLWELL Chris 1  
COOK Will 7  
DALLAS Tom 19  
DOGGETT Dominic 22 16
DYSON Henry 13 10
FINNEY Paul 19 1
HOLMAN Danny 3  
JOLLY Lewis 7  
LOANE Kieran 2  
LOUGHLIN James 6 1
LUTHER-VEITCH Ross 16 2
MARTIN Johnny 1  
MAYES David 13 2
MELVILLE George 3  
MILNE Andrew 8  
PARKHOUSE Matt 1  
PUGH Mike 23  
PUGH Rob 14  
RICE James 13 3
ROBERTS Jamie 1  
SANDERS Jack 3  
SAVILLE Gareth 1  
SODEN Thomas 19  
STEWARD Matt 11 3
THIRTLE Chris 3  
WADLOW Tom 7  
WATERS Adam 9 1
WHITE Stephen 22 6
WRIGHT Jamie 2  
Own Goals    
 

 

TEAMS/REPORTS

September 5th - Bayer    2     Hethersett      0

TEAM - Tom Wadlow, Jack Sanders, Adam Buffin, James Rice, David Mayes, Paul Finney, Mike Pugh, Ross Luther-Veitch, Stephen White, Henry Dyson, Adam Waters, Will Cook, Danny Holman, Rob Pugh

September 12th    Hethersett     0    Gordon Public House    3

Hethersett missed numerous chances and should have gained at least a point after a first half they dominated. Quick goals after the break saw them on the back foot, however.

TEAM - Tom Wadlow, Jack Sanders, David Mayes, Daniel Holman, Thomas Soden, James Rice, Mike Pugh, Stephen White, Adam Waters, Will Cook, Dominic Doggett, Paul Finney, Lewis Jolly, Gareth Saville

September 26th         Acle Rangers Res    2    Hethersett Athletic    1

TEAM - Tom Wadlow, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Paul Finney, Rob Pugh, Stephen White, David Mayes, Mike Pugh, Adam Waters, Henry Dyson, Dominic Doggett, Lewis Jolly

October 3rd        Hethersett     5    Sporting Farmhouse   2

TEAM - Rob Pugh, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Danny Holman, Paul Finney, David Mayes, Stephen White, Ross Luther-Veitch, Mike Pugh, Dominic Doggett, Henry Dyson, George Melville

October 10th     Poringland Res     3    Hethersett   7

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Paul Finney, Rob Pugh, Stephen White, David Mayes, Henry Dyson, Dominic Doggett, Ross Luther-Veitch, George Melville, Lewis Jolly, Adam Waters.

October 17th        Norman Wanderers    4     Hethersett   3

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Adam Waters, Paul Finney, Ross Luther-Veitch, Mike Pugh, Henry Dyson, David Mayes, Lewis Jolly, Matt Steward, Stephen White.

October 24th      Hethersett        2     Spixworth    5

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Matt Steward, Rob Pugh, James Rice, Mike Pugh, David Mayes, Ross Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, Stephen White, Adam Waters, Lewis Jolly

October 31st    PL Rangers      3      Hethersett    2

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Jamie Roberts, Adam Buffin, Paul Finney, Chris Thirtle, Adam Waters, James Rice, Mike Pugh, Ross Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, Henry Dyson, Tom Soden.

 

November 7th          Hethersett        2     Taverham     3

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Rob Pugh, David Mayes, Stephen White, Adam Waters, Matt Steward, Mike Pugh, Dominic Doggett, Henry Dyson, Paul Finney

 

November 21st          Hethersett      3    Wymondham Rangers Res    1

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Ross Luther-Veitch, David Mayes, Paul Finney, Stephen White, Matt Steward, Henry Dyson, Dominic Doggett, Mike Pugh, George Melville.

December 12th       Hethersett       4       Poringland Res    1

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Stephen White, Paul Finney, David Mayes, Mike Pugh, James Roce, Ropss Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, Henry Dyson, Matt Steward

 

January 2nd      Gordon Public House      3      Hethersett    2

TEAM - Tom Wadlow, Jack Sanders, Adam Buffin, Paul Finney, Stephen White, Tom Soden, James Rice, Will Cook, Mike Pugh, Ross Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, David Mayes.

 

January 9th         Rose Tavern       2      Hethersett    3

TEAM - Tom Dallis, Tom Wadlow, Rob Pugh, James Loughlin, Kieran Loane, Stephen White, Matt Steward, Mike Pugh, Will Cook, Ross Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, Paul Finney

January 16th      Sporting Farmhouse     4   Hethersett   0

TEAM - Dallas, Jolly, Soden, Finney, Thirtle, Mike Pugh, Luther-Veitch, Cook, Brownbridge, Dyson, Doggett

January 23rd      Taverham      4    Hethersett    1

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Steward, Rob Pugh, Loughlin, Soden, White, Mike Pugh, Doggett, Waters, Brownbridge, Wright

January 30th               Hethersett      0    Rose Tavern    2

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Rob Pugh, White, Mayes, Finney, Rice, Mike Pugh, Luther-Veitch, Adam Buiffin, Doggett, Soden

February 6th      Hethersett    0    PL Rangers    2

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Paul Finney, James Loughlin, David Mayes, Tom Soden, Nick Benfield, Stephen White, Doggett, Ross Luther-Veitch

February 13th           Spixworth      6     Hethersett    0

TEAM - Dallas, Parkhouse, Thirtle, Rob Pugh, Mike Pugh, Rice, Steward, Benfield, Colwell, White, Doggett, Wright, Brownbridge

February 20th       Ribs Rovers    9      Hethersett    1

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Loughlin, Rob Pugh, White, Luther-Veitch, Doggett, Steward, Benfield, Jolly.

March 6th       Wymondham Rangers Res    3      Hethersett    3

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Steward, Finney, Rob Pugh, Rice, Mike Pugh, Doggett, White, Luther-Veitch, Dyson, Benfield, Soden

March 13th               Hethersett      1      Bayer     3

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Finney, Loughlin, White, Rice, Doggett, Dyson, Benfield, Soden

April 3rd               Hethersett        1   Acle Rangers Res    4

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Finney, Johnny Martin, White, Rice, Doggett, Soden, Benfield, Wadlow

April 24th              Hethersett       3    Ribs Rovers      1

This game was abandoned after 69 minutes due to a serious injury to Hethersett's Rob Pugh. The league subsequently ordered the game to be replayed as it would affect the relegation positions.

TEAM - Tom Dallas, Tom Soden, Adam Buffin, Paul Finney, Kieron Loane, Stephen White, Mike Pugh, Will Cook, James Rice, Ross Luther-Veitch, Dominic Doggett, Rob Pugh, Nick Benfield, Tom Wadlow

May 8th       Hethersett     2     Ribs Rovers    0

Hethersett beat Ribs Rovers thanks to two second half goals in this replayed match. The result took them into third from bottom and saved them from relegation.

TEAM - Dallas, Milne, Adam Buffin, Mike Pugh, Cook, Loughlin, Rice, Steward, Doggett, Benfield, White, Dyson