Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

Current Season Links

 

Season 2010/2011 Index

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2010/2011 Men's Saturday - Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Division Two

Above left the team being presented with the Crown Fire team of the month award for December/January and on the right captain James Rice receives the award from  league official Keith Vertigan..

Final Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Division Two Table

  P W D L F A Ps

Feltwell Utd.

26

21

3

2

90

24

66

Northwold S&SC

26

20

5

1

92

39

65

Morley Village

26

16

5

5

101

48

53

Shropham Utd.

26

15

7

4

100

43

52

Castle Acre Swifts

26

13

7

6

72

32

46

Nostro

26

12

6

8

81

54

42

Hethersett Athletic

26

12

4

10

57

49

40

Saham Toney Res.

26

9

6

11

75

73

33

Yaxham

26

9

6

11

61

73

33

Necton

26

9

3

14

64

67

30

Sporle

26

7

3

16

70

88

24

Wymondham Town A

26

6

4

16

43

85

22

West End

26

3

1

22

31

115

10

Hingham Athletic Res.

26

0

0

26

25

172

0

 

Aug 21 A Thetford Rovers Res BC1 2-1 Norman, Grimwood
Aug 28 H Morley League 0-1
Sept 4 H Morley BSMC2 1-2 Waters
Sept 18 A Sporle League 3-1 Loughlin, Simons, own goal
Sept 25 H Wendling CCup 1-2 Rice (after extra time)
Oct 2 A Wymondham Town A League 5-1 Kew, Lance, Potter 2, Simons
Oct 9 H Morley BCSF 0-0 after extra time: Lost 3-1 on penalties
Oct 16 H West End League 1-0 Davis
Oct 23 A Morley League 0-6
Oct 30 H Saham Toney Res League 3-1 Grimwood, Norman, Davis
Nov 6 A Saham Toney Res League 3-3 Simons, Norman, Allen
Nov 20 H Necton PLC 5-1 Norman 3, Kew, Grimwood
Dec 11 A Necton League 3-2 Gray 2, Molloy
Jan 8 H Hingham Res League 6-0 Gray, Norman, Davis, Lance, Allen 2
Jan 15 H Cockers Amb Cp 2-1 Gray, Kew
Jan 22 A Hingham Res League 4-0 Gray, Kew, Norman, M. Mallett
Jan 29 H Necton League 2-0 Davis, Stone
Feb 5 A Swaffham A Amb Cp 2-2* Norman, Stone
Feb 12 H Yaxham League 4-2 Gray 2, Simons, Steward
Feb 19 A Castle Acre Swifts League 1-0 Gray
Feb 26 A Yaxham League 3-3 Gray, Molloy, Norman
Mar 5 H Northwold League 1-2 Simons
Mar 12 H West End PLCSF 4-1 Gray 3, Simons
Mar 19 A West End League 0-0
Mar 26 H Sporle League 5-2 Simons 2, Norman, Benfield, Gray
Apr 2 H Feltwell League 0-2
Apr 9 A Shropham League 1-3 Davis
Apr 16 A West End PLCSF+ 2-1 Molloy, Gray
Apr 19 H Shropham League 3-5 Gray 2, Loughlin
Apr 23 A Northwold SSC League 0-1
Apr 26 A Catle Acre Swifts PLCFinal 0-3
May 3 A Feltwell League 0-3
May 7 H Castle Acre Swifts League 1-2 Norman
May 10 H Wymondham A League 4-3 Gray 4
May 14 H Nostro League 0-2
May 21 A Nostro League 4-4 Gray, S. Allen, Molloy, Shorten

* - Lost 5-3 on penalties

+ - Ordered to replay after dispute over playing ineligible player

B Cup - Benevolent Cup

BSMC - Ben Smith Memorial Cup

NPC - Norfolk Primary Cup

PLC - Primary League Cup

APPEARANCES/GOAL

App Goals
AITON Matt 22 0
ALLEN Rickie 22 3
ALLEN Scott 5 1
BARRETT Joe 9 0
BENFIELD Nick 23 1
BOWMAN Brett 7 0
COE Iain 6 0
DAVIS Gary 25 5
GRAY Danny 25 21
GRIMWOOD Paul 20 3
KEW Chris 30 4
LANCE Mark 30 2
LAWRENCE James 4 0
LOUGHLIN James 31 2
MALLETT Michael 14 1
MALLETT Simon 1 0
MANN Josh 4 0
MANNINGTON Richard 3 0
MARTIN Jonathan 2 0
MOLLOY Matt 25 4
NORMAN Paul 34 12
OLIVER Andy 1 0
POTTER Kyle 10 2
RICE James 27 1
SHORTEN Nick 35 1
SIMONS Nick 28 8
STEWARD Matt 14 1
STONE Matthew 14 2
SUGGITT Paul 10 0
WATERS Adam 2 1
WOODLEY Martin 13 0
Own Goals 1

August 21st        Thetford Rovers Res    1     Hethersett    2

TEAM:  Shorten, Benfield, Bowman, Davis, Grimwood, Kew, Lance, Loughlin, Mann, Molloy, Oliver, Rice, Simons.

 

August 28th                 Hethersett     0     Morley    1

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Molloy, Mann, M. Mallett, Potter, Norman, Lance, Simons, Allen, Kew, Barrett, Benfield, S. Mallett

 

September 4th           Hethersett         1       Morley      2

TEAM - Shorten, Roce, Loughlin, Martin, Barrett, Potter, Norman, Lance, Simons, Mann, Waters, Grimwood, Davis, Michael Mallett

 

September 18th        Sporle     1     Hethersett    3

TEAM - Shorten, Kew, Loughlin, Molloy, Michael Mallett, Brett Bowman, Paul Norman, Mark Lance, Nick Simons, Kyle Potter, Paul Grimwood, James Lawrence, Gary Davis, Josh Mann

September 25th                Hethersett      1     Wendling    2

Hethersett were knocked out of the County Cup after extra-time.

TEAM - Shorton, Kew, Loughlin, Aiton, Barrett, Bowman, Norman, Lance, Simons, Allen, Davis, Potter, Rice, Benfield

October 2nd        Wymondham A    1      Hethersett    5

TEAM - Shorton, Molloy, Loughlin, Aiten, Michael Mallett, Bowman, Norman, Lance, Kew, Grimwood, Potter, Simons, Allen, Benfield.

October 9th      Hethersett    0     Morley   0 (Morley won 3-1 on penalties)

Hethersett were knocked out of the Benevolent Cup at the semi-finals stage after a goalless draw.

TEAM - Shorten, Molloy, Loughlin, Aiton, Michael Mallett, Kew, Norman, Lance, Simons, Davis, Potter, Barrett, Allen, Waters

October 16th     Hethersett     1    West End      0

TEAM - Shorten, Molloy, Louhglin, Aiton, Michael Mallett, Kew, Norman, Rice, Benfield, Allen, Potter, Davis, Simons, Steward

October 23rd        Morley      6      Hethersett     0

TEAM - Norman, Kew, Barrett, Molloy, Loughlin, Potter, Lance, Rice, Simons, Allen, Grimwood, Bowman, Benfield, Steward.

October 30th    Hethersett        3     Saham Toney Reserves    1

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Aiton, Steward, Loughlin, Stone, Lance, Norman, Simons, Grimwood, Michael Mallett, Kew, Davis, Potter

November 6th       Saham Toney Res     3     Hethersett    3

TEAM - James Lawrence, Kew, Molloy, Shorten, Loughlin, Stone, Lance, Norman, Simons, Davis, Aiton, Benfield, Allen, Potter

November 20th          Hethersett     5    Necton    1

Hethersett reached another cup semi-final with a comfortable victory over Necton in the League Cup. They now play West End in the semi-final in the New Year.

TEAM - Lawrence, Molloy, Rice, Shorten, Loughlin, Kew, Lance, Norman, Grimwood, Davis, Brett Bowman, Barrett, Aiton, Gray

December 11       Necton        2     Hethersett     3

TEAM - Nick Shorten, Matt Molloy, James Rice, Matt Aiton, James Loughlin, Chris Kew, Mark Lance, Paul Norman, Danny Gray, Matt Steward, Brett Bowman, Joe Barrett, Nick Benfield, Richard Manington

January 8th           Hethersett          6         Hingham Res        0

TEAM - Nick Shorton, Joe Barrett, James Rice, Matt Molloy, James Loughlin, Chris Kew, Mark Lance, Paul Norman, Danny Gray, Paul Grimwood, Gary Davis, Matt Stone, Nick Benfield, Rikki Allen

January 15th         Hethersett         2       Cockers     1

TEAM - Shorton, Grimwood, Molloy, Steward, Loughlin, Aiton, Lance, Norman, Gray, Kew, Allen, Stone, Benfield, Davis

January 22nd   Hingham Res    0     Hethersett    4

TEAM - Shorten, Grimwood, Kew, Aiton, Loughlin, Benfield, Rice, Norman, Gray, Davis, M. Mallett, Stone, Barrett

January 29th               Hethersett          2      Necton    0

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Grimwood, Loughlin, Aiton, Lance, Kew, Norman, Gray, Davis, Molloy, M. Mallett, Allen, Stone

February 5th     Swaffham   A     2     Hethersett    2

Hethersett were knocked out of the Ambulance Cup by Division One side Swaffham, losing 5-3 on penalties after extra-time.

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Michael Mallett, Loughlin, Aiton, Lance, Steward, Norman, Gray, Davis, Molloy, Benfield, Simons, Stone

February 12th       Hethersett        4    Yaxham    2

TEAM - Lawrence, Shorten, Rice, Loughlin, Molloy, Aiton, Steward, Norman, Gray, Allen, Simons, Kew, Woodley, Stone

February 19th    Castle Acre Swifts    0     Hethersett     1

TEAM - Shorten, Kew, Michael Mallett, Loughlin, Aiton, Norman, Lance, Steward, Gray, Davis, Stone, Suggitt, Allen, Woodley

February 26th      Yaxham       3      Hethersett    3

TEAM - Iain Coe, Kew, M. Mallett, Loughlin, Shorten, Norman, Lance, Rice, Gray, Davis, Grimwood, Molloy, Allen, Woodley

March 5th    Hethersett       1    Northwold     2

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Aiton, Loughlin, Kew, Norman, Lance, Molloy, Gray, Davis, Simons, Grimwood, Stone, Woodley

March 12th           Hethersett       4    West End     1 

Hethersett Athletic Saturday are through to their fourth cup final in the past three seasons. 

They reached the final of the Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk League Chequered Flag Primary League Cup with a comfortable semi-final victory over West End. 

Hethersett dominated the entire game to win a final place against old rivals Castle Acre Swifts at Dereham Town FC on April 13th

Hethersett took just two minutes to take the lead against West End with Danny Gray finishing off a sweet four man move. Despite dominating the first half, the home side found it difficult to extend their lead until two goals just before half-time ended the match as a contest. Firstly Gray sent a defence splitting pass through for Nick Simons to score and then Gray headed home a Michael Mallett centre. 

There was no way back for West End and Hethersett had numerous chances in the second half to increase their lead. Gray fired home a penalty after 61 minutes to make it 4-0 and complete his hat-trick and West End scored a consolation goal from the penalty spot in the last minute of the game. 

Hethersett face a tough task in the final against Castle Acre who they beat 2-1 in the Pease League Cup Final last season.

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Aiton, Loughlin, Steward, Norman, Lance, Michael Mallett, Gray, Allen, Simons, Kew, Davis, Woodley

March 19th             West End     0     Hethersett    0

TEAM -  Shorten, Rice, Aiton, Loughlin, Steward, Norman, Lance, Mallett, Gray, Woodley, Simons, Suggitt, Allen, Benfield

March 26th              Hethersett      5      Sporle     2

Hethersett Athletic Menís Saturday kept up the pressure on the leaders of Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk Division Two with a 5-2 victory over old adversaries Sporle. There were plenty of goals in the first half with Hethersett going in 3-2 ahead. After the break both defences tightened up and territorial advantage was about equal, but it was Hethersett who had the cutting edge with excellent goals from Danny Gray and Nick Benfield to add to two from Nick Simons and one from Paul Norman from the first half. Hethersett have moved up to third place on the same number of points as Morley Village and Northwold. This week sees them at home to Feltwell who are in fourth place.

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Steward, Woodley, Norman, Lance, Suggett, Benfield, Gray, Simons, Allen, Stone, Coe

April 2nd               Hethersett      0     Feltwell    2

TEAM - Shorten, Woodley, Rice, Steward, Aiton, Lance, Simons, Norman, Gray, Allen, Suggett, Benfield, Molloy, Coe

April 9th            Shropham     3      Hethersett    1

TEAM - Shorten, Molloy, Rice, Steward, Aiton, Lance, Norman, Gray, Davis, Suggett, Simons, Coe, Grimwood

April 16th                  West End      1      Hethersett     2

Hethersett reached the final of the Primary League Cup after being ordered by the league to replay their semi-final at West End for playing an ineligible player in the original match.

TEAM - Shorten, Kew, Loughlin, Grimwood, Molloy, Norman, Lance, Suggit, Simons, Davis, Gray, Stone, Benfield, Allen

April 19th            Hethersett       3     Shropham     5

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Louhglin, Martin, Molloy, Kew, Allen, Norman, Gray, Simons, Grimwood, Benfield, Stone, Manington

April 23rd                Northwold      1       Hethersett    0

TEAM - Gray, Rice, Loughlin, Shorten, Woodley, Molloy, Kew, Suggitt, Simons, Allen, Stone, Benfield, Manington

April 26th Castle Acre Swifts   3 Hethersett Athletic    0 

Hethersett Athletic put in a hugely disappointing performance in the final of the Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk Primary League Cup Final at Dereham. 

Hethersett struggled against an average Castle Acre side and rarely looked like scoring in their fourth league final of the past three seasons. 

Hethersett gave the ball away cheaply, were second to virtually every tackle and looked totally out of sorts. 

After a goalless and mainly forgettable first half, Castle Acre took the lead just two minutes after the break as Paul Grimwood put through his own goal. A further defensive lapse allowed Acre to double their lead on 73 minutes and they made it 3-0 a minute from time with a goal that looked suspiciously offside but by which time it was far too late to contemplate any Hethersett revival. 

Hethersett scarcely put any pressure on the Castle Acre goal and in one of their few clear cut chances Gary Davis lobbed over the bar just before half-time.

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Loughlin, Suggitt, Lance, Norman, Steward, Gray, Simons, Davis, Grimwood, Woodley, Kew, Aiton

May 3rd      Feltwell       3      Hethersett    0

TEAM - Shorten, Rice, Kew, Aiton, Loughlin, Scott Allen, Norman, Davis, Gray, Simons, Lance, Benfield, Rikki Allen, Coe

 

May 7th              Hethersett       1     Castle Acre Swifts    2

TEAM: Shorten, Rice, Loughlin, Aiton, Woodley, Lance, Norman, Suggitt, Gray, Simons, Scott Allen, Kew, Grimwood, Benfield.

May 10th            Hethersett        4      Wymondham    A    3

TEAM - Coe, Rice, Shorten, Molloy, Woodley, Kew, Norman, Davis, Gray, Simons, Scott Allen, Benfield

 

May 14th                 Hethersett       0     Nostro    2

TEAM - Shorten, Grimwood, Kew, Molloy, Loughlin, Scott Allen, Norman, Davis, Gray, Simons, Lance, Benfield, Woodley

 

May 21st                  Nostro       4     Hethersett     4

TEAM - Kew, Davis, Suggitt, Grimwood, Rikki Allen, Shorten, Scott Allen, Lance, Gray, Benfield, Molloy, Loughlin, Rice, Simons