Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

Current Season Links

 

Season 2010/2011 Index

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2011/2012 Men's Sunday Firsts - Norwich Sunday League Division 2B

Sept 4th A Heartsease League 3-4 D. Doggett 2, Mayes
Sept 18th H Ribs Rovers League 0-1
Sept 25th A Hingham League 2-3 Milne, Smedmor
Oct 9th A Acle Reserves League 0-5
Oct 16th A Sporting Farmhouse C Cup 0-3 after extra-time
Oct 23rd H Hillside Old Boys League 0-2
Oct 30th A Maid Marian League 2-3 Doggett  2
Nov 6th H Poringland Res League 2-5 Holland. Worthington
Nov 13th A Sporting Farmhouse League 2-3 R Luther-Veitch, Holland
Nov 20th A PL Rangers League 2-6 Frost, Brooks
Nov 27th H PL Rangers League 1-6 White
Dec 4th A Moles Rest League 0-1
Dec 11th H Moles Rest League 1-5 Brooks
Jan 8th A Ribs Rovers League 3-3 B Luther-Veitch, Cook, Dyson
Jan 15th H Hingham League 1-2 Frost
Jan 29th H Acle Reserves League 1-2 Brooks
Feb 19th A Poringland Res League 0-0
Feb 26th H Sporting Farmhouse League 2-5 Doggett, Finney
March 4th A Hillside Old Boys League 1-5 B. Luther-Veitch
March 25th H Heartsease League 1-6 Doggett
April 1st H Maid Marion League 3-0 Dyson 2, Doggett
POS   P W D L F A GD PTS
1 ACLE RANGERS RES 20 16 2 2 75 41 34 50
2 MOLES REST 20 15 2 3 80 20 60 47
3 P.L. RANGERS 20 13 4 3 97 34 63 43
4 HEARTSEASE F.C. 20 13 2 5 83 36 47 41
5 MAID MARIAN 20 11 1 8 41 36 5 34
6 RIBS ROVERS 20 9 3 8 52 53 -1 30
7 PORINGLAND WANDERERS RES 20 9 2 9 61 69 -8 29
8 SPORTING FARMHOUSE 20 5 3 12 39 64 -25 18
9 HINGHAM SUNDAY 20 4 0 16 33 96 -63 12
10 HILLSIDE O.B. 20 3 1 16 43 115 -72 10
11 HETHERSETT ATHLETIC 20 1 2 17 27 67 -40 5

APPEARANCES/GOAL

Season Career
App Goals App Goals Awards
ANSTEY Keir 1 0 1 0
BAISTER Lewis 1 0 7 1
BENFIELD Nick 2 0 121 9
BOREHAM Kristian 15 0 135 1
BRIGHTON Grant 1 0 9 1
BROOKS Sam 16 3 94 29
BUFFIN Adam 3 0 187 4
BUNN George 2 0 106 29 100 appearances
BURRETT Nick 2 0 27 2
BURROWS Craig 2 0 52 0 50 appearances
COOK Will 4 1 189 70
COOPER Nathan 13 0 211 7 200 appearances
CREASY Sean 3 0 3 0
CROUGHAM Patrick 8 0 8 0
DOGGETT Dominic 8 7 59 53
DUNKINSON Harry 7 0 7 0
DYSON Henry 4 3 113 73
FINCH Liam 1 0 106 2
FINNEY Paul 17 1 37 2
FROST Dominic 8 2 51 9 50 appearances
GODBOLD Marcus 1 0 1 0
HALES Tim 2 0 16 0
HAMILL Harley 2 0 165 1
HOLLAND Lewis 11 2 120 8
HYDE James 4 0 4 0
LOUGHLIN James 3 0 134 15
LUTHER-VEITCH Blair 15 2 47 2
LUTHER-VEITCH Ross 8 1 113 14
MARDELL Jake 2 0 86 16
MAYES David 2 1 49 14
MILNE Andrew 7 1 282 49
PUTTOCK Daryl 1 0 1 0
RICE James 6 0 247 44
SMEDMOR Chris 4 1 213 35
SODEN Thomas 17 0 37 0
STEWARD Chris 1 0 126 22
STEWARD Matt 3 0 406 165
THIRTLE Chris 12 0 187 8
VOSPER Tom 6 0 123 15
WADLOW Tom 4 0 97 0
WHITE Stephen 19 1 50 8
WILLIMOTT Chris 3 0 67 1
WORTHINGTON Grant 12 1 55 21 50 games
Own Goals

TEAMS

 September 4th    Heartsease       4         Hethersett      3

TEAM - Wadlow, Milne, Adam Buffin, Steward, Cook, Finney, Mayes, White, Dyson, Doggett, Godbold, Ross Luther-Veitch, Vosper, Willimott.

September 18th                  Hethersett            0     Ribs Rovers      1

TEAM - Wadlow, Milne, Soden, Steward, Finney, Thirtle, Smedmor, Brooks, White, Doggett, Worthington. Blair Luther-Veitch

September 25th           Hingham       3     Hethersett    2

TEAM - Wadlow, Milne, Ross Luther-Veitch, Finney, Thirtle, White, Smedmor, Creasy, Brighton, Brooks, Worthington

October 9th        Acle Reserves      5    Hethersett     0

TEAM - Hales, Soden, Adam Buffin, Smedmor, Finney, Loughlin, Brooks, White, Milne, Worthington, Blair Luther-Veitch, Willimott, Baister

October 16th      Sporting Farmhouse        3       Hethersett     0  after extra-time

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Finney, Burrett, Steward, Rice, White, Smedmor, Worthington, Blair Luther-Veitch, Thirtle

October 23rd      Hethersett      0   Hillside OB    2

TEAM - Hales, Milne, Cooper, Burrett, Loughlin, Blair Luther-Veitch, Rice, Brooks, Lewis Holland, White, Worthington, Soden

October 30th     Maid Marian    3    Hethersett    2

TEAM -  Boreham, Soden, Milne, Finney, Cooper, Vosper, Rice, Holland, White, Worthington, Doggett, Brooks.

November 6th - Hethersett    2    Poringland Res   5

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, R. Luther-Veitch, Milne, Loughlin, Holland, Brooks, Thirtle, Worthington, White, B Luther-Veitch, Wadlow

November 13th      Sporting Farmhouse     3     Hethersett   2

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Croughan, Finney, B. Luther-Veitch, Holland, Dunkinson, R. Luther-Veitch, Frost, Brooks, White, Creasy

November 20th      PL Rangers       6     Hethersett    2

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Creasey, Croughan, Finney, Brooks, Chris Steward, Frost, Keir Anstey, Dunkinson, Worthington, Thirtle.

November 27th          Hethersett      1     PL Rangers    6

TEAM - Boreham, B. Luther-Veitch, Soden, Croughman, Finney, Vosper, Holland, Dunkinson, Frost, Puttock, White, R Luther-Veitch, Brooks

December 4th      Moles Rest       1      Hethersett     0

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, B. Luther-Veitch, Thirtle, Finney, Dunkinson, Brooks, Worthington, R. Luther-Veitch, White.

December 11th              Hethersett        1     Moles Rest    5

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Rice, Frost, B. Luther-Veitch, Dunkinson, Lewis Holland, Worthington, White, Brooks

January 8th        Ribs Rovers      3      Hethersett     3

TEAM - Boreham, Rice, Cooper, B. Luther-Veitch, Cook, Finney, Dunkinson, Thirtle, Dyson, Doggett, Holland, Frost, White.

January 15th              Hethersett      1       Hingham     2

Our Sunday First Team have been presented with a new set of training tops by our sponsors Park Farm Hotel. Here is the team pictured with them before the match against Hingham. On the left Chris Thirtle and coach Neil Luther with one of the jackets. We are very grateful to Park Farm for their generosity and sponsorship.

TEAM - Boreham, Thirtle, Cooper, B. Luther-Veitch, Cook, Dunkinson, Holland, Doggett, Dyson, White, Frost

January 29th                 Hethersett     1    Acle Res     2

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Cook, Finney, Croughman, Brooks, B. Luther-Veitch, Mardell, White, Benfield, Finch, Bunn

 

February 19th       Poringland Wanderers    0      Hethersett      0

TEAM - Harley Hammill, Soden, Cooper, Croughman, Rice, Thirtle, B. Luther-Veitch, L. Holland, Finney, White, Brooks, Hyde.

February 26th               Hethersett        2     Sporting Farmhouse     5

TEAM - Hammill, Finney, Crougham, Soden, Frost, B. Luther-Veitch, Doggett, Hyde, White, Vosper, Brookes, Worthington, L. Holland, Boreham

March 4th                    Hillsdie      5          Hethersett    1

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, B. Luther-Veitch, Frost, Finney, White, Thirtle, Brooks, Willimott, R. Luther-Veitch, Worthington, Hyde.

March 25th              Hethersett         1    Heartsease     6

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, Cooper, Vosper, Croughman, Finney, Brooks, Holland, Doggett, R Luther-Veitch, White, Thirtle, Hyde, Burrows.

April 1st     Hethersett     3    Maid Marian      0

TEAM - Boreham, Soden, A. Buffin, Finney, Croughman, Thirtle, Burrows, Mayes, Vosper, Doggett, Dyson, Benfield, Bunn, Mardell