Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2015/2016 Men's Saturday

 

August 22 H Rockland League 2-3 Warminger 2
August 29 H Sporle League 1-1 Warminger
Sept 5 H Morley Village PL Cup 1-2 Rice
Sept 12 A Bridgham League 3-1 Smith, Warminger, Gray
Sept 19 A Hingham Res League 2-0* Benfield 2
Sept 26 H Attleborough A League 2-3 Gray, Falkard
Oct 3 A Wendling League 4-1 Gray 2, Warminger, Smith
Oct 10 H Wensum Albion CCup 3-1 Warminger 2, Gray
Oct 17 H Hingham Res League 3-1 Gray 3
Oct 24 A Attleborough A League 2-0 Gray 2
Oct 31 A Stalham A CCup 3-2 Lance, Norman, Warminger
Nov 14 H Marham League 1-2 Gray
Nov 21 H Ellingham CCup 6-1 Smith 3, Warminger, Gray, Falkard
Nov 28 A Rocklands Utd League 2-2 Gray 2
Dec 5 A Morley Village PL Cup 1-3 Gray (after extra time)
Dec 19 H Morley Village BSMC 0-5
Jan 30 H River Lane Rangers CCup 2-2** Norman, Gray
Feb 6 A Swanton Morley AC1 3-0 Lance, Gray, Simons
Feb 13 H Castle Acre Res League 3-1 Gray, Norman, Smith
Feb 27 H Tacolneston Res League 1-2 Falkard
Mar 12 H North Elmham AC2 1-0 Benfield
Mar 19 H Sporle League 2-1 Norman, Gray
Mar 26 H Bridgham League 6-1 Falkard 2, Gray, Lance, Smith, Green
Apr 2 A Rocklands ACSF 2-1 Norman, Falkard
Apr 5 A Morley Village League 2-1 Norman, Lund
Apr 9 A Castle Acre Res League 2-1 Mullen, Lance
Apr 23 H Morley Village League 2-2 Benfield, Simons
Apr 27 A Rocklands Res ACFinal 3-0 Gray, Warminger, Lance ***
Apr 30 A Marham Wanderers League 4-2 Smith 2, Gray, Lance
May 7 A Tacolneston Res League 1-3 Lance

*- Match abandoned after 20 minutes due to serious injury to a Hingham player

** - Lost 2-1 on penalties after extra time. Score at 90 minutes 2-2.

*** - Played at Dereham FC

APPEARANCES/GOALS

Season 2015/16 Career Club Awards
App Goals App Goals
ALGER Chris 4 0 4 0
BEDSON Laurie 2 0 72 1 50 appearances
BENFIELD Nick 25 4 295 30
BOREHAM Kristian 2 0 215 5
CURRAN Alex 1 0 51 32 50 appearances
DAVIS Gary 4 0 128 39
FALKARD Dan 21 6 21 6
GRAY Danny 26 22 222 204 200 app, 200 goals
GREEN Lee 1 0 4 0
GREEN Michael 26 1 46 7
GRIMWOOD Paul 3 0 103 21
KOVACS Zsolt 1 0 1 0
LANCE Mark 27 7 173 33 150 appearances
LAST Adam 6 0 6 0
LEMMON Matthew 3 0 217 2 200 appearances
LIVING Cain 6 0 94 17
LUND Callum 11 1 48 6
MANINGTON Richard 28 0 348 18
MARGAILLON Mark 2 0 2 0
MULLEN Mark 27 1 58 4 50 appearances
NORMAN Paul 17 6 214 52 200 appearances
PAYNE Daniel 4 0 4 0
RICE James 27 1 382 54
SHERRY Kyle 3 0 66 1
SIMONS Nick 11 2 141 39
SMITH Andy 27 9 96 52
STURMAN Adam 8 0 8 0
THURTLE Dean 28 0 187 7 150 appearances
TUTTLE Stuart 3 0 17 1
WALKER Jack 2 0 200 41 200 appearances
WARMINGER Robert 16 10 100 99 100 appearances
WILLIMOTT Chris 2 0 82 1
WRIGHT Ben 1 0 147 48
WRIGHT Jamie 2 0 158 10 150 appearances
Own Goals

TEAMS

August 22nd     Hethersett   2    Rocklands    3

TEAM - Bedson, Benfield, Manington, Thurtle, Boreham, Lance, Simons, Warminger, Smith, Mullen, Gray, Margaillon, Davis, Kovacs.

August 29th      Hethersett    1     Sporle       1

TEAM - Boreham, Benfield, Manington, Thurtle, Living, Lance, Simons, Warminger, Smith, Rice, Gray, Green, Davis, Willimott.

Sept 5th  Hethersett    1    Morley Village    2

TEAM - Manington, Thurtle, M. Green, Lemmon, Living, Lance, Simons, B. Wright, Smith, Rice, Gray, Mullen, Lee Green

Sept 12th   Bridgham   1   Hethersett    3

TEAM - Manington, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Benfield, Lance, Norman, Falkard, Smith, Warminger, Gray, Mullen

Sept 19th    Hingham Res   0   Hethersett    2 (abandoned after 20 minutes due to injury)

TEAM - Manington, Thurtle, M. Green, Rice, Benfield, Lance, Mullen, Falkard, Smith, Warminger, Gray.

Sept 26th     Hethersett    2    Attleborough   A   3

TEAM - Manington, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Benfield, Lance, Mullen, Falkard, Smith, Curran, Gray

October 3rd     Wendling    1     Hethersett     4

TEAM - Manington, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Benfield, Lance, Mullen, Falkard, Smith, Warminger, Gray, Willimot.

October 10th:         Hethersett   3   Wensum Albion 1

TEAM - Alger, Thurtle, M. Green, Rice, Lund, Lance, Mullen, Falkard, Smith, Warminger, Gray, Norman, Davis

October 17th:             Hethersett     3    Hingham Reserves     1

TEAM - Alger, Thurtle, Margaillan, Rice, Manington, Lance, Mullen, Falkard, Smith, Benfield, Gray

October 24th        Attleborough  A    2     Hethersett    0

TEAM - Alger, Manington, Falkard, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Mullen, Smith, Warminger, Benfield, Gray, Norman, Davis, Green

October 31st      Stalham     2      Hethersett    3

TEAM - Manington, Tuttle, Last, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Norman, Green, Warminger, Mullen, Walker.

The team were named Central and South Norfolk team of the month for October

November 14th       Hethersett     1     Marham    2

TEAM - Algar, Manington, Benfield, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Green, Warminger, Gray, Smith, Mullen, Lund, Last

November 21st      Hethersett    6    Ellingham     1

TEAM - Manington, Benfield, Falkard, Green, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Norman, Gray, Warminger, Smith, Tuttle, Mullen, Lund.

November 28th      Rocklands    2     Hethersett     2

TEAM - Manington, Falkard, Lund, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Norman, Green, Warminger, Gray, Smith, Benfield, Last, Mullen

December 5th      Morley Village     3     Hethersett     1

TEAM - Manington, Falkard, Lund, Thurtle, Benfield, Lance, Norman, Green, Warminger, Gray, Last, Smith, Tuttle, Mullen

December 19th      Hethersett    0    Morley Village    5

TEAM - Manington, Living, Lund, Thurtle, Benfield, Lance, Norman, Green, Rice, Mullen, Warminger, Sherry, Walker

January 30th   Hethersett   2  River Lane Rangers  2  (after extra-time) 1-2 on penalties.

 

Our Saturday men's side were desperately unlucky to go out of the Norfolk Primary Cup at the quarter-final stage after losing 2-1 on penalties to River Lane Rangers of King's Lynn. The match was dominated by a strong wind with the visitors building up a 2-0 half-time lead before Hethersett hit back to level after the break with goals from Paul Norman and Danny Gray (his 198th for the club). There were no further goals in extra-time. Hethersett could only convert one of their five penalties in the shoot out.

TEAM - Manington, Benfield, Lund, Rice, Thurtle, Green, Lance, Norman, Warminger, Smith, Gray, Simons, Grimwood, Mullen

February 6th     Swanton Morley Cockers    0      Hethersett     3

TEAM - Manington, Falkard, Lund, Thurtle, Green, Norman, Lance, Rice, Gray, Smith, Benfield, Mullen, Grimwood, Simons.

February 13th      Hethersett     3    Castle Acre Swifts Res      1

TEAM - Manington, Falkard, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Norman, Lance, Rice, Gray, Smith, Mullen, Last, Simons.

February 27th         Hethersett     1     Tacoleston Res      2

TEAM - Manington, Last, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Norman, Lance, Rice, Smith, Falkard, Gray, Simons

March 12th       Hethersett     1      North Elmham    0

TEAM - Bedson, Manington, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Mullen, Simons, Smith, Falkard, Gray, Payne, J. Wright

March 19th      Hethersett       2       Sporle       1

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Green, Thurtle, Lund, Rice, Lance, Norman, Smith, Folkard, Benfield, Payne, Mullen, Gray

March 26th      Hethersett     6       Bridgham   1

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Lance, Norman, Smith, Falkard, Gray, J. Wright, Mullen, Living

April 2nd        Rocklands      1      Hethersett      2

TEAM - Manington, Lund, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Lance, Norman, Smith, Falkard, Gray, Warminger, Mullen, Living

April 5th       Morley Village     1      Hethersett     2

TEAM - Sturman, Lund, Manington, Lemon, Living, Rice, Payne, Thurtle, Smith, Warminger, Benfield, Mullen, Norman

April 9th      Castle Acre Swifts Res   1     Hethersett     2

TEAM - Sturman, Benfield, Manington, Rice, Living, Lance, Norman, Falkard, Smith, Gray, Mullen, Simons, Green.

April 23rd       Hethersett       2     Morley Village     2

TEAM - Sturman, Benfield, Mannington, Sherry, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Falkard, Smith, Gray, Mullen, Simons, Green

April 27th            Rocklands Reserves    0     Hethersett     3

Hethersett won the Crown Fire South and Central Norfolk Dick Davey Memorial Ambulance Cup with a comfortable victory over Rocklands Reserves at Dereham Town's ground. Danny Grayy scored a typical poacher's goal to give them the lead after six minutes.

Rob Warminger doubled Hethersett's advantage after 69 minutes with the best goal of the night when he stooped to send a header into the net after a strong run and pinpoint cross from Richard Manington. Mark Lance wrapped up the scoring five minutes from time to give Hethersett a thoroughly deserved victory. Athletic skipper James Rice received the trophy from league officials.

TEAM - Sturman, Benfield, Manington, Green, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Falkard, Smith, Gray, Norman, Warminger, Mullen, Lund.

April 30th          Marham Wanderers     2       Hethersett    4

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Manington, Sherry, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Falkard, Smith, Gray, Mullen, Lemmon, Payne

May 7th       Tacolneston Res    3     Hethersett     1

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Manington, Benfield, Thurtle, Rice, Lance, Falkard, Smith, Gray, Norman, Mullen, Grimwood, Simons

.