Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2015/2016 Under-11s

Hethersett Athletic Under-11s are pictured above with their new set of tracksuit tops presented to them by The Hethersett Butchers in October. Owner Martin Roberts was on hand to present the tops as part of his shop’s commitment to the community. 

We are very grateful to Hethersett Butchers for their continued support. Hethersett Athletic is very much a community based club and it is good to have the support of a local business as we continue to give competitive football to youngsters of all ages,” said Under-11 coach Russell Attfield.  

The team celebrated its bright new look with a 5-1 victory at Thorpe with two goals from Ben Scott and Elis Jones and one from Oliver Yellop.

RESULTS 

Sept 20 H Drayton League 3-5 Desira 2, Yellop
Sept 27 A Costessey League 3-0 Desira, Lipscombe, Scott
Oct 4 H Rocklands League 1-3 Scott
Oct 11 H Rocklands League 5-5 Scott 4, Abu-Elmagd
Oct 18 A Thorpe League 5-1 Scott 2, Jones 3, Yellop
Oct 25 H Wymondham Hawk League 5-1 Scott 2, Desira 2, Attfield
Nov 1 H Old Catton Tigers League 1-3 Scott
Nov 8 A Taverham League 1-3 Scott
Nov 15 A Scole League 4-5 Scott 3, Lipscombe
Nov 22 A Attleborough League 5-2 Johnson 2, Scott, Desira, Lipscombe
Nov 29 A Wymondham Hawk Trophy 5-0 Jones 2, Scott, Desira, Yellop
Dec 6 H Costessey Trophy 4-1 Scott, Desira, Johnson 2
Dec 13 A Thorpe League 2-1 Johnson, Smith
Jan 10 A Attleborough League 4-5 Scott 2, Desira, A. Smith
Jan 21 A Wymondham U-12 Footsal 4-14 Desira 2, Attfield 1, Scott
Jan 24 A Hindolveston Trophy 5-3 Desira 2, Attfield 2, Scott
Jan 31 A Stoke United Trophy 3-1 Desira, Scott, Barnard
Feb 7 H Attleborough Trophy 6-3 Desira 2, Scott, Attfield, Abu-Elmagd, Yellop
Feb 14 H Sheringham League 3-4 Scott 2, A. Smith
Feb 16 A Wymondham U-12 Footsal 6-7 Barnard 2, A. Smith 2, Scott, Desira
Feb 21 A Thorpe League 3-1 Desira, Yellop, B. Smith
March 13 A Taverham Cyclone Trophy 2-4 Desira 2
March 15 A Old Catton Futsal 5-19 Scott 3, Desira, Johnson
March 20 A Rocklands Trophy* 1-5 Yellop
March 29 A Old Catton Futsal 9-7 Scott 6, B. Smith 2, own goal
April 3 A Horsford League 5-1 Desira 3, Scott, Abu-Elmagd
April 10 H Norman Blues League 4-7 Desira 2, Jones, Abu-Elmagd
April 12 A Mulbarton U-12s Futsal 2-12 Desira, Johnson
April 19 A Morley U12 Futsal 0-12
April 23 H Attleborough League 4-7 Scott 2, B. Smith, Attfield

* - Final

APPEARANCES/GOALS

Season 2015/16 Career Club Awards
App Goals App Goals
ABU-ELMAGD Adam 23 4 56 13 50 appearances
ATTFIIELD James 28 7 69 10 50 appearances
BARNARD Tom 5 3 6 3
BROCKIE Finlay 10 0 10 0
BURGESS Oliver 9 0 9 0
DESIRA Max 26 27 66 54 50 appearances
FOSTER Luca 17 0 40 0
GRAVES Joseph 6 0 21 3
JOHNSON Ben 29 7 71 38 50 appearances
JONES Elis 17 5 42 10
LIPSCOMBE Jack 22 3 22 3
MONTAGUE Zach 3 0 3 0
PRATT Alfie 1 0 1 0
SCOTT Ben 28 39 70 82 50 appearances
SMITH Alex 25 4 61 11 50 appearances
SMITH Ben 22 5 59 12 50 appearances
STEVENS Liam 28 0 62 0 50 appearances
WRIGHT Josh 1 0 10 0
YELLOP Ollie 15 6 49 10
Own Goals 1

TEAMS

September 20th     Hethersett   3    Drayton    5

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Yellop, Lipscombe, Brockie, Abu-Elmagd, A. Smith, Jones, Foster, Attfield

September 27th      Costessey     0    Hethersett    3

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Burgess, Lipscombe. Brockie, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott

October 4th      Hethersett    1   Rocklands     3

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, A. Smith, Desira, Wright, Lipscombe, Foster, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, B. Smith, Jones

October 11th     Hethersett    5     Rocklands    5

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, A. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, Smith, Jones, Graves, Burgess, Brockie

October 18th    Thorpe   1     Hethersett    5

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, A. Smith, Jones, Lipscombe, Foster, Yellop

October 25th     Hethersett    5    Wymondham Hawks   1

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Desira, Abu Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, A. Smith, Jones, Lipscombe, Brockie, Yellop, Burgess

November 1st       Hethersett     1    Old Catton Tigers     3

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, A. Smith, Jones, Lipscombe, Foster, Yellop

November 8th           Taverham     3      Hethersett     1

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, Lipscombe, Yellopp, Burgess

November 15th            Scole    5,     Hethersett    4

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, Lipscombe. Brockie, Foster, Jones, A. Smith

November 22nd        Attleborough    2     Hethersett     5

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, B. Smith, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Burgess, Scott, Lipscombe, Yellop, Foster, Jones, A. Smith.

November 29th       Wymondham  Hawks   0     Hethersett   5

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, Lipscombe, Foster, Jones, A. Smith

December 6th       Hethersett    4     Costessey    1

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, Graves, Foster, Jones, A. Smith, B. Smith

December 13th      Thorpe   1     Hethersett    2

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, A. Smith, B. Smith, Burgess, Brockie, Lipscombe, Yellop

January 10th        Attleborough     5     Hethersett    4

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Desira, Abu-Elmagd, Attfield, Scott, A. Smith, Burgess, Brockie, Lipscombe, Foster

January 21st         Wymondham U-12s   14    Hethersett     4

TEAM - Stevens, Attfield, A. Smith, Lipscombe, Jones, Barnard, Desira, B. Smith, Scott, Johnson

January 24th         Hindolveston    3      Hethersett    5

TEAM - Stevens, Brockie, Foster, Desira, B. Smith, A. Smith, Johnson, Attfield, Abu Elmagd, Lipscombe. Scott

January 31st           Stoke       1        Hethersett      3

TEAM - Abu Elmagd, Johnson, Scott, Barnard, Desira, Attfield, Brockie, A. Smith, Stevens, Graves, Foster

February 7th             Hethersett     6        Attleborough    3

TEAM - Abu-Elmagd, Johnson, Scott, Jones, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, Lipscombe, B. Smith

February 14th           Hethersett       3       Sheringham      4

TEAM - Johnson, Scott, Jones, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, Smith, Stevens, Burgess, B. Smith, Graves, Foster

February 16th           Wymondham U-12s    7      Hethersett      6

TEAM -  Johnson, Attfield, A. Smith, B. Smith, Barnard, Stevens, Scott

February 21st          Thorpe    1         Hethersett      3

TEAM - Johnson, Scott, Pratt, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, B. Smith, Foster, Lipscombe

March 13th   Taverham Cyclones    4    Hethersett    2

TEAM - Johnson, B. Scott, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, B. Smith, Foster, Graves, Jones, Abu-Elmagd

March 14th     Hethersett    5    Old Catton   19

TEAM - Jones, Lipscombe, Johnson, Attfield, A. Smith, Stevens, Desira, Scott

March 21st        Rocklands    5      Hethersett     1

TEAM -Johnson, Scott, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, B. Smith, Foster, Graves, Lipscombe, Abu-Elmagd

March 29th      Hethersett     9   Old Catton Panthers   7

TEAM - Stevens, Johnson, Scott, B. Smith, Attfield, Lipscombe, Barnard

April 3rd          Horsford     1      Hethersett     5

TEAM - Johnson, Scott, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, Burgess, Goster, Montague, Lipscombe, Abu-Elmagd

April 10th          Hethersett     4     Norman Blues    7

TEAM - Johnson, Scott, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, Montague, B. Smith, Abu-Elmagd, Brockie, Jones

April 12th         Mulbarton   2     Hethersett      12

TEAM - B. Smith, Scott, Johnson, Abu-Elmagd, Barnard, Lipscombe, Attfield

April 23rd         Attleborough   4      Hethersett     7

TEAM - Johnson, Scott, Desira, Attfield, Yellop, A. Smith, Stevens, Montague, Abu-Elmagd, Lipscombe, Jones, Foster