Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2016/2017 Men's Saturday

Saturday Team Take Trophy

 

 

Our men's Saturday team came out tops in a special charity tournament on Hethersett Memorial Field on August 29th. The tournament was organised by former Hethersett Athletic player Tom Vosper and it is anticipated that it will raise up to 1,000 for the Big C Cancer appeal. The Saturday team beat Micawber Tavern 2-0 in the final after seeing off Middleton Green in the semi-final. A team representing Hethersett Sunday were knocked out in the semi finals. A total of six teams took part in the competition.

 

Sept 3 A Billingford League 2-4 Gray, Bradfield
Sept 10 A Morley Village League 1-2 Bradfield
Sept 17 A North Elmham League 1-1 Gray
Sept 24 A Mulbarton League 0-0
Oct 1 H Sporle League 2-6 Waters, Own Goal
Oct 8 A Watton Reserves League 3-2 Gray 2, Grimwood
Oct 15 A Billingford JLC 1-3 Mullen
Oct 22 H Rockland League 7-1 Falkard 4, Lance 2, Mullen
Nov 5 H North Elmham League 0-5
Nov 12 H Morley Village JLC 2-2 Falkard 2
Nov 19 H Gressenhall League 4-3 Falkard 2, Gray, A. Smith
Nov 26 A Attleborough A League 5-0 Lance, Gray, Folkard, A. Smith, Hudson-Church
Dec 3 A North Elmham BSMC 8-2 Gray 3, Folkard, Lance, A. Smith, Norman, Hudson-Church
Dec 10 H Marham Wand League 4-0 Falkard 2, Gray, A. Smith
Dec 17 A North Elmham Cup 5-0 A. Smith 2, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church
Jan 7 H Morley Village League 0-2
Jan 14 A Bridgham BSMC 4-3* Gray 2, Folkard, A. Smith
Jan 21 A Gressenhall League 2-1 A. Smith, Benfield
Jan 28 H Attleborough A League 1-0 Folkard
Feb 4 A Rocklands League 2-1 Folkard, Gray
Feb 11 H Billingford BSMC 3-4 Gray 3
Feb 18 H Tacolneston League 0-3
Feb 25 A Shipdham League 5-1 A. Smith, Lance, Watkins, Mardell, Folkard
March 4 H Mulbarton A League 3-0 Gray 2, Folkard
March 11 A Marham League 2-7 Gray, Lance
March 18 A Sporle League 6-1 Firman, Folkard 2, Gray, Watkins, Davis
April 1 H Watton Reserves League 4-0 Folkard 2, Hudson-Church, Thurtle
April 11 A Tacolneston League 0-3
April 22 H Shipdham League 4-0 Gray 2, Folkard 2

* - After extra time

APPEARANCES/GOALS

Season 2016/17 Career Club Awards
App Goals App Goals
ANDREWS Jarrad 14 0 16 0
BEDSON Lawrence 5 0 107 1 100 appearances
BENFIELD Nick 27 1 337 34 300 appearances honorary life membership
BRADFIELD Justin 6 2 50 28 50 appearances
DAVIS Gary 7 1 135 40
FOLKARD Dan 19 24 40 30
FIRMAN Jonathan 10 1 30 7
GILDING James 2 0 2 0
GRAY Daniel 28 23 250 227 250 appearances
GREEN Michael 21 0 68 7 50 appearances
GRIMWOOD Paul 10 1 113 22
HUDSON-CHURCH Ollie 29 4 271 58 250 appearances
KING Damian 1 0 82 0
LANCE Mark 20 6 190 33
LEMMON Matt 17 0 229 2
LIVING Cain 2 0 97 17
MANINGTON Richard 23 0 376 18 350 appearances
MARDELL Jake 6 1 120 25
MULLEN Marc 24 2 86 6
NORMAN Paul 20 1 234 53
OLIVER Andy 1 0 267 38
REEDER Ben 1 0 1 0
RICE James 24 0 406 54 400 appearances
SHERRY Kyle 1 0 70 1
SIMONS Nick 9 0 153 39 150 appearances
SMITH Andy 17 9 120 69 100 appearances
SMITH Oliver 3 0 3 0
STURMAN Adam 11 0 26 0
THURTLE Dean 27 1 233 8 200 appearances
WARMINGER Robert 1 0 101 99
WATERS Adam 2 1 217 139 200 appearances
WATKINS Dale 4 2 4 2
OWN GOALS 1

TEAMS

September 3rd        Billingford    4     Hethersett      2

TEAM - Sturman, Andrews, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Norman, Rice, Lance, Davis, Hudson-Church, Gray, Mullen, Bradfield.

September 10th        Morley Village    2    Hethersett    1

TEAM - Manington, Rice, Thurtle, Green, Benfield, Gray, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Bradfield, Davis, Norman, Oliver

September 17th    North Elmham     1    Hethersett     1

TEAM - Manington, Simons, Thurtle, Green, Benfield, Rice, Mardel, Hudson-Church, Gray, Waters, Norman, Andrews, Bradfield, Mullen

September 24th    Mulbarton   0     Hethersett    0

TEAM - Sturman, Andrews, Thurtle, Green, Benfield, Smith, Lance, Hudson-Church, Gray, Davies, Norman, Mullen, Bradfield

October 1st        Hethersett     1    Sporle   6

TEAM - Andrews, Benfield, Bradfield, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Mardell, Mullen, Simons, Thurtle, Grimwood, Waters.

October 8th           Watton Reserves    2     Hethersett    3

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Benfield, Thurtle, Green, Rice, Lance, Norman, Gray, Hudson-Church, Simons, Grimwood, Mullen

October 15th       Billingford    3    Hethersett     1

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Green, Thurtle, Mullen, Rice, Lance, Norman, Gray, Hudson-Church, Grimwood, Simons, Ben Reeder.

October 22nd   Hethersett     7     Rocklands   1

TEAM - Bedson, Manington, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Lance, Folkard, Smith, Hudson-Church, Grimwood, Mullen, Bradfield, Norman

November 5th      Hethersett      0     North Elmham     5

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Folkard, Lance, Norman, Gray, Smith, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Manington

November 12th      Hethersett     2     Morley Village     2

TEAM - Sturman, Folkard, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Mardell, Lance, Manington, Gray, Smith, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Simons, Andrews

November 19th       Hethersett     4     Gressenhall     3

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Norman, Lance, Falkard, Gray, Smith, Hudson-Church, Andrews, Manington, Mullen

November 26th      Attleborough   0      Hethersett      5

TEAM - Manington, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Lemmon, Lance, Folkard, Gray, Smith, Hudson-Church, Andrews, Davis, Firman

December 3rd        North Elmham     2      Hethersett    8

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Rice, Smith, Thurtle, Andrews, Firman, Norman

December 10th        Hethersett       4        Marham     0

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, Smith, Andrews, Firman, Mullen

December 17th     North Elmham    2     Hethersett   5

TEAM - Manington, Mullen, Grimwood, Benfield, Rice, Lemmon, Thurtle, Folkard, Gray, Smith, Hudson-Church, Firman, Simons

January 7th      Hethersett    0    Morley Village     2

TEAM - Benfield, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Thurtle, Andrews, Davis, Firman

January 14th      Bridgham     3     Hethersett    4    (after extra-time)

TEAM - Sturman, Lemmon, Sherry, Benfield, Rice, Mullen, Folkard, Manington, Gray, Hudson-Church, Mardell, Thurtle, Warminger

January 21st    Gressenhall    1      Hethersett     2

TEAM - Bedson, Lemmon, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Green, O. Smith, Gilding, Gray, A. Smith, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Grimwood, Simons

January 28th    Hethersett    1    Attleborough A   0

TEAM - Bedson, Lemmon, Thurtle, Benfield, Rice, Green, Folkard, Norman, Gray, A. Smith, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Gilding, Andrews

February 4th     Rocklands     1     Hethersett    2

TEAM - Manington, Green, Lemmon, Thurtle, Andrews, Rice, Folkard, Norman, Gray, Mullen, Hudson-Church, Benfield. Firman.

February 11th    Hethersett     3     Billingford      4

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lemmon, Mannington, Mardell, Mullen, Rice, Sturman, Thurtle, Firman, Grimwood, Watkins.

February 18th     Hethersett    0     Tacolneston    3

TEAM - Bedson, Benfield, Firman, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, Grimwood, Thurtle, Williams

February 25th        Shipdham    1      Hethersett      5

TEAM - Thurtle, Lemmon, Green, Benfield, Andrews, Norman, Folkard, Smith, Gray, Mardell, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Lance, Watkins

March 4th          Hethersett     3     Mulbarton A   0

TEAM - Sturman, Lemmon, Green, Thurtle, Benfield, Folkard, Smith, Gray, Manington, Hudson-Church, Mullen, Lance, Grimwood.

March 11th      Marham    7     Hethersett     2

TEAM - Andrews, Benfield, Firman, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Thurtle, Gray, O. Smith

March 18th       Sporle     1      Hethersett     6

TEAM - Firman, Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Mullen, Norman, Smith, Sturman, Thurtle, Watkins, Davis, Hudson-Church

April 1st        Hethersett      4   Watton Reserves   0

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, King, Lance, Lemmon, Mullen, Rice, Thurtle, Manington, Simons, O. Smith.

April 11th      Tacolneston    3      Hethersett      0

TEAM - Bedosn, Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, Thurtle, Living, Mullen, Simons

April 22nd    Hethersett    4      Shipdham     0

TEAM Maninton, Lemmon, Green, Benfield, Folkard, Lance, Grimwood, Norman, Rice, Gray, Hudson-Church, Davis, Mullen, Living.

.