Hethersett Athletic Club Badge

Hethersett Athletic Football Club  

Founded - 1991  

 

Record Section

 

Statistics and Records

Roll of Honour  

Past Seasons

 

Club Matters

 

Club Constitution  

Development Plan  

Child Protection

Club Directory  

Charter Awards

Honorary Life Members

Vice-Presidents

Committee Minutes/Agenda

CLUB HISTORY  

Presentation Evenings

Annual Meetings

Lee Thompson Memorial 

Easton Partnership

Merchandising

Sponsorship

Athletic Personalities

 

Miscellaneous Matters

 

Site Map

NOTICEBOARD  

Where are they Now?

Archive Newsletters

 

WHERE TO FIND US  

 

A National FA Community Charter Club

 2017/2018 Men's Saturday

Barnes Print South and Central Norfolk League Division One

 

Sept 2 H Longham League 1-4 Gray
Sept 9 A Sporle League 3-6 Gray, Grimwood, Lance
Sept 16 A Rockland League 2-4 Folkard, Firman
Sept 30 H Dereham Taverners League 1-8 A. Smith
Oct 7 H Gayton Nfk Jun Cup 2-4 Gray 2
Oct 14 H Longham Cup 1-1 Gray
Oct 21 H Hethersett Old Boys League 1-0 Gray
Oct 28 A Mulbarton A League 5-1 Norman 2, Gray, O. Smith, A. Smith
Nov 4 H North Elmham League 5-2 Gray 3, A. Smith  2
Nov 11 A Rockland Cup 3-3 Gray 2, Rolf
Nov 18 A Shipdham League 4-4 Gray 2, Norman, O. Smith
Nov 25 H Rockland League 0-2
Dec 9 A Tacolneston Reserves Cup 4-1 Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Norman
Dec 16 A North Elmham League 3-1 Gray, Lance, A. Smith
Jan 13 A Attleborough A League 1-0 Folkard
Jan 20 A Longham League 3-7 Folkard, Norman, A. Smith
Jan 27 A* Longham Cup 2-2 Gray, Rice
Feb 3 H Shipdham League 2-4 Gray, Hudson-Church
Feb 10 H Mulbarton A League 2-3 Gray, own goal
Feb 17 A Morley Village League 3-1 Gray, Manington, Firman
Feb 24 H Attleborough A League 1-5 Norman
March 17 A Dereham Taverners League 0-8
April 10 H Morley Village League 2-2 Lance, Manington
April 19 H Watton Reserves League 0-0
April 26 A Watton Reserves League 1-2 Folkard

*- Played at Hethersett. Longham won 5-4 on penalties.

APPEARANCES/GOALS

Season 2016/17 Career Club Awards
App Goals App Goals
BENFIELD Nick 16 0 369 36 350 appearances
BUNN George 1 0 199 37
COWAN James 7 0 181 10
CRANSTON Lewis 2 0 3 0
FIRMAN Jonathan 13 2 43 9
FOLKARD Dan 18 4 62 36 50 appearances
GILDING James 4 0 6 0
GRAY Daniel 24 20 274 247
GREEN Michael 21 0 89 7
GRIMWOOD Paul 8 1 121 23
HAMILL Harley 7 0 200 1 200 appearances
HOUGHTON Lee 1 0 1 0
HUDSON-CHURCH Olly 20 2 309 70 300 appearances. Life member
LANCE Mark 19 4 209 37 200 appearances
LEMMON Matt 18 0 263 2 250 appearances
LUND Callum 1 0 49 6
LUTHER-VEITCH Ross 2 0 171 15 150 appearances
MANINGTON Richard 24 2 403 20 400 appearances
MULLEN Marc 18 0 112 6 100 appearances
NORMAN Paul 18 6 252 59 250 appearances
RICE James 19 1 425 55
ROLF Jordan 14 1 28 2
SIMONS Nick 6 0 159 39
SMITH Andy 19 6 139 75
SMITH Oliver 5 2 8 2
STURMAN Adam 20 0 20 0
WRIGHT Jamie 2 0 185 12
OWN GOALS 1

TEAMS

September 2nd       Hethersett   1    Longham    4

TEAM - Sturman, Lemmon, Green, Benfield, O. Smith, Lance, Folkard, Norman, Rice, Gray, A. Smith, Simons, Mullen, Manington

September 9th       Sporle    6    Hethersett      3

TEAM - Gray, Green, Grimwood, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Simons, A. Smith, Sturman

September 16th  Rockland    4     Hethersett     2

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Lemmon, Mullen, Norman, Rice, Rolf, Simons, Sturman, Cranston, Firman, Manington

September 30th  Hethersett    1    Dereham Taverners     8

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Sturman, Benfield, Rolf, Simons.

October 7th       Hethersett      2    Gayton    4

TEAM - Manington, Lemmon, Green, O. Smith, Hudson-Church, Benfield, Rice, Rolf, Folkard, Gray, A. Smith, Cowan, Grimwood, Sturman

October 14th      Longham    1     Hethersett      1

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Lemmon, Mullen, Rice, A. Smith, O. Smith, Sturman, Grimwood, Hudson-Church, J. Wright

October 21st     Hethersett    1    Hethersett Old Boys   0

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Sturman, Rolf.

October 28th      Mulbarton A   1    Hethersett     5   

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Green, Norman, Hudson-Church, O. Smith, Rice, Lance, Folkard, Gray, A. Smith, Mullen, Grimwood, Cranston

November 4th     Hethersett    5    North Elmham     2

TEAM - Manington, Sturman, Green, Norman, Hudson-Church, Benfield, Rice, Lance, Folkard, Gray, Smith, Mullen, Rolf, Firman

November 11th      Rockland      3       Hethersett     3

TEAM - Benfield, Cowan, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Rolf, Simons, A. Smith, Sturman, Firman

November 18th      Shipdham    4      Hethersett      4

TEAM - Firman, Folkard, Gray, Lance, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, O. Smith, Sturman, Green

November 25th    Hethersett     0     Rockland       2

TEAM - Benfield, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Lund, Manington, Mullen, Norman, A. Smith, Sturman, Firman, Grimwood

December 9th    Tacolneston Reserves   1     Hethersett    4

TEAM - Gray, Green, Hamill, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Firman, Grimwood, Sturman

December 16th    North Elmham    1    Hethersett    3

TEAM - Folkard, Gray, Hamill, Hudson-Church, Lemmon, Manington, Mullen, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Cowan, Firman, Rolf

January 13th    Attleborough    0      Hethersett     1

TEAM - Hamill, Manington, Folkard, Green, Hudson-Church, Norman, Lemmon, Lance, Rolf, Gray, A. Smith, Mullen, Firman.

January 20th       Longham    7      Hethersett      3

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Lemmon, Manington, Rice, Hudson-Church, Norman, Lance, Gray, Folkard, A. Smith, Mullen, Firman, Benfield

January 27th        Longham    2     Hethersett    2  (Longham won 5-4 on penalties)

TEAM - Manington, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Firman, A. Smith, Folkard, Hudson-Church, Cowan, Mullen, Rolf, Gray, Grimwood

February 3rd       Hethersett     2     Shipdham     4

TEAM - Manington, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Benfield, Norman, Folkard, Hudson-Church, Gray, Mullen, Lance, Gilding, Sturman.

February 10th          Hethersett     2     Mulbarton A   3

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Manington, Cowan, Firman, Hudson-Church, Gray, Mullen, Rolf, Gilding, Benfield

February 17th          Morley Village     1    Hethersett    3

TEAM - Sturman, Green, Rice, Lemmon, Manington, Cowan, R. Luther-Veitch, Hudson-Church, Gray, Norman, Rolf, Gilding, Mullen, Firman.

February 24th           Hethersett    1     Attleborough   A   5

TEAM - Hamill, Green, Benfield, Lance, Manington, Mullen, Houghton, Norman, Gray, A. Smith, Gilding, Sturman, J. Wright

March 17th     Dereham Taverners    8     Hethersett     0

TEAM - Benfield, Bunn, Green, Hamill, Hudson-Church, Lance, Lemmon, Mannington, Mullen, Rice, Sturman.

April 10th     Hethersett   2      Morley Village      2

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Green, Lance, Lemmon, Manington, Norman, Rice, A. Smith, Sturman, Cowan, Hudson-Church, Rolf.

April 19th       Hethersett     0     Watton Reserves    0

TEAM - Benfield, Folkard, Gray, Hudson-Church, Lance, Manington, Norman, Rice, Rolf, A. Smith, Sturman

April 26th       Watton Reserves   2     Hethersett      1

TEAM - Sturman, Manington, Rolf, Benfield, Folkard, Lemmon, Green, Firman, Gray, R. Luther-Veitch, Hudson-Church, Simons, Grimwood.