HETHERSETT ATHLETIC INTERNET

Men's A team 2001/2002

results, fixtures and statistics

Sponsored by The Murderers Arms, Timber Hill, Norwich

Read about our Sponsors by clicking on their name above

HETHERSETT ATHLETIC A 2001/2002: Back (left to right) Chris Colwell, Chris Bolderstone, Daniel Ganley, Chris Brownbridge, Christian Lacey, Andrew Milne, Rick Smith. Front - Chris Smedmor, Robert Mitchell, Steven Beck, Matt Steward, Nick Haydon. Paul Baines, Steven Ashford, Chris Steward and James Curson were not available when the picture was taken.

 

LEAGUE and CUP APPEARANCES/GOALS 2001-2002

NAME Lge APP Lge GLS Cup APP Cup GLS Tot APP Tot GLS Career APP Career GLS
Stephen Ashford 1 0 1 0 2 0

9

2

Paul Baines 17 0 9 0 26 0

48

0

Steven Beck 18 3 9 3 27 6

187

47

Chris Bolderstone 16 1 8 0 24 1

140

2

Chris Brownbridge 18 0 9 0 27 0

86

12

Chris Colwell 18 0 9 0 27 0

183

1

James Curson 1 0 1 1 2 1

21

5

Daniel Ganley 17 2 9 0 26 2

169

17

Nick Haydon 13 2 6 2 19 4

19

4

Christian Lacey 16 12 6 6 22 18

43

35

Darren Medler 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Andrew Milne 18 5 9 2 27 7

154

43

Robert Mitchell 18 14 9 8 27 22

193

140

Craig Middleton-Keen 1 0 1 0 2 0

2

0

Adie Moore 2 0 5 1 7 1 95 1
Chris Smedmor 14 6 3 0 17 6

151

25

Rick Smith 16 4 4 1 20 5

20

5

Chris Steward 0 0 2 0 2 0

104

21

Matt Steward 18 4 9 4 27 8

175

88

Simon Wishart 2 0 2 0 4 0 21 0
Own Goals   1   0   1    

Fixtures and Results

Sept 9 Away Winfarthing Fighting Cocks League won 4-2 Mitchell, Milne, Beck, Haydon
Sept 16 Home Attleborough Sunday League lost 0-2  
Sept 23 Home Dickleburgh Res  League won 9-0 Milne, Mitchell 2, Lacey 2, Smedmor 2, M. Steward 2
Sept 30 Away Lopham United League drew 3-3 Haydon, Mitchell, Lacey (pen)
Oct 7 Home Wortham PA Cup won 2-1 Mitchell, Lacey
Oct 14 Away Wortham League drew 2-2 Lacey 2
Oct 21 Home Winfarthing Fighting Cocks League won 5-2 Lacey 2, Boldesrtone, Mitchell, Smith
Oct 28 Home Deopham League won 2-1 Mitchell, Milne
Nov 4 Home Dickleburgh Res PATrophy lost 2-5 Beck, M. Steward
Nov 11 Away Rickinghall Reserves League lost 0-1  
Nov 18 Away White Hart Reserves League won 3-0 Smedmor 2, Beck
Nov 25 Away Palgrave League won 6-2 Mitchell 3, Lacey 2, Milne
Dec 2 Home Lopham United PA Cup lost 3-4 Smith, M. Steward, Milne (after extra time)
Dec 9 Home Lopham United League won 3-2 Mitchell 2, Lacey
Dec 16 Home Rickinghall Reserves League drew 2-2 Smedmor, Beck
Jan 13 Away Dickleburgh Reserves League won 6-1 Smith, M. Steward, Lacey, Mitchell, Milne, own goal
Jan 20 Home White Hart Reserves League won 2-0 Smith, Smedmor
Jan 27 Home Palgrave League lost 1-2 M. Steward
Feb 3 Home Wortham League won 2-1 Lacey, Ganley
Feb 10 Away Deopham League won 3-1 Ganley, Smith, Mitchell
Feb 24 Home Hethersett Ath Firsts Friendly lost 1-5 Lacey
Mar 3 Home Deopham InvCup lost 1-2 Mitchell
Mar 10 Away Diss Greyhound InvCup won 4-2 Mitchell 2, Lacey, Beck
Mar 24 Home Athletic Under-16s Friendly drew 3-3 C. Steward, M. Steward, Baines (pen)
Mar 31 Away Attleborough League drew 1-1 Mitchell
Apr 7 Home Mettingham Inv Cup won 6-1 Mitchell 2, Lacey 2, M. Steward, Curson
Apr 14 Home Palgrave Inv Cup lost 3-5 Mitchell, Lacey, Milne
Apr 21 Away Ditchingham Inv Cup won 2-1 Lacey, Haydon
Apr 28 Home Lopham Inv Cup won 5-0 M. Steward, Mitchell, Beck, Haydon, Moore

Results Digest

                                                                                                           Home                      Away

 

P W D L F A Ps P W D L F A Ps
League 9 6 1 2 26 12 19 9 5 3 1 28 13 18
Players' Aid Cup 2 1 0 1 5 5                
Players' Aid Trophy 1 0 0 1 2 5                
Invitation Cup 4 2 0 2 15 8 6 2 2 0 0 6 3 6
Friendlies 2 0 1 1 4 8                
TOTAL 18 9 2 7 52 38   11 7 3 1 34 16  

 OVERALL              

  P W D L F A Ps
League 18 11 4 3 54 25 37
Players' Aid Cup 2 1 0 1 5 5  
Players' Aid Trophy 1 0 0 1 2 5  
Invitation Cup 6 4 0 2 21 11 12
Friendlies 2 0 1 1 4 8  

                  

  P W D L F A Ps
League 18 11 4 3 54 25 37
Cup 9 5 0 4 28 21  
Friendlies 2 0 1 1 4 8  
TOTAL 29 16 5 8 86 54  

TIMINGS OF GOALS SCORED and CONCEDED (LEAGUE and CUP)

Minutes Goals Scored  Goals Conceded Total Goals
0 to 10 10 6 16
11 to 20 10 2 12
21 to 30 6 4 10
31 to 40 7 3 10
41 to 50 8 5 13
51 t0 60 7 5 12
61 to 70 10 3 13
71 to 80 6 8 14
81 to 90 17 7 24
After 90 1 2 3

Fastest Goal For: 4th minute

Fastest Goal Against:  1st minute

Goals scored in first half: 38

Goals conceded in first half: 20            Total First Half Goals:  58

Goals scored in second half: 43

Goals conceded second half: 23            Total Second Half Goals: 66

Games failed to score in: 2

Games kept clean sheet:  4

Most goals in a game: 9 (9-0 against Ditchingham)

Fewest goals in a game: 1 (0-1 against Rickinghall)

 

Awards Evening

At the club's awards evening the Managers Player of the Year Trophy was awarded to Christian Lacey. The Players' Player of the Year was Daniel Ganley. The Top Scorers Trophy went to Robert Mitchell and the Most Improved Player Award to Chris Brownbridge. A full report of the presentation evening can be viewed by Clicking Here 

 

Match Reports and More Statistics         South Norfolk Division Three